Select Language:  


< Back CURUPAY (Piptadenia grata) Print Friendly View

< Back Print Friendly View

CURUPAY (Piptadenia grata)

Trade Name


Scientific Name

Piptadenia grata (Willd.) J.F. Macbr.



Common Names

Angico preto (Brazil); Kurupau (Bolivia); Cebil moro (Argentina); Curupay (Argentina); Cebil colorado (Argentina); Angico vermelho (Brazil); Kurupa`y kuru (Paraguay); Kurupay (Paraguay); Kurupayra (Paraguay); Cebil (Argentina); Vilga (Peru); Tarahuilca (Peru); Algarrobo (Peru); Chocolatillo (Colombia); Vilco (Bolivia); Cebil (Bolivia); Curupau (Bolivia); Curupay Negro (Brazil); Dark Angico; Curupay (Brazil); Arapiraca (Brazil); Angico Preto Rajado (Brazil); Angico Preto (Brazil)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Piptadenia macrocarpa Benth.; Anadenanthera macrocarpa (Benth.) Brenan; Anadenanthera macrocarpa (Benth.) Brenan; Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan; Anadenanthera colubrina var. cebil (Griseb.) Reis; Acacia grata Willd.

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is reported to attain a height of 20 to 35 m, with a trunk diameter that can reach up to 100 cm, but more commonly 40 to 70 cm in diameter. Usually the tree develops an irregular stem, with commercial lengths of 15 to 20 m. The seeds are reported to h

Natural Habitat

Piptadenia grata is a fast growing species, typical in secondary forests where it is dominant. It prefers stony or sandy well drained sites. Piptadenia is reported to regrow from the stump.

Natural Distribution

This species occurs in Brazil, Peru, Bolivia and Paraguay.

Non Timber Uses

The bark of this species is reported to have a high tannin content.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Vessels solitary and in short radial multiples. Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Yellow-colored deposits in heartwood vessels. Vestured pits. Vessels per mm2 10 to 20 (abundant). Simple perforation plate Axial parenchyma in marginal or in seemingly marginal bands. Paratracheal axial parenchyma scanty and/or vasicentric. Axial parenchyma lozenge-aliform. Axial parenchyma confluent. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. 4 to 10 rays per mm (medium). Rays 1 to 4 seriate. Homogeneous rays and/or sub-homogeneous rays (all ray cells procumbent). Non-septate fibers. Fibers very thick walled. Fibers with simple to minutely bordered pits.

  • Wood Macro Photo Tangential Plane
  • Wood Micro Photo Of Transversal Section


Cites Status


General Wood Description


It has no distinct odor or taste.


The sapwood is yellowish light brown, the heartwood gradually changes into reddish brown.

COLOR INDEX (1=Black, 7=Light yellow,white)



The grain is frequently interlocked.


The wood is frequently reported to be fine textured.


This species has moderate to high luster.

Natural Durability

P. grata is reported to be very durable, even in contact with the ground.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)


Resistance To Impregnation

It is very difficult to treat with preservatives.

Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)


Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)


Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)


Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)


Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Drying is rapid. Drying Defects: Slight cupping but severe tendency to casehardening are reported.

Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)


Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Bending Strength (MOR),12%MC (kgf/cm²)


Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)




Cutting is rated as difficult when the wood is dry, it is recommended to cut it while green.

Rotary Veneer Cutting

It can be used for decorative veneer.

Sliced Veneer

It can be used for decorative veneer.


Machining operations are rather difficult.


It is difficult to plane.


Molding of this species is reported to be difficult.


Nailing properties are poor.


It is easy to finish.

Response To Hand Tools

The wood responds poorly to hand tools.


End Uses Summary

EXTERIOR GENERAL, crossties, HOUSING GENERAL, beams, boards

Exterior General
  • 1 - Tabela de resultados de ensaios fisicos e mecanicos
  • 8 - Maderas latinoamericas. III, Podocarpus standleyi ,Podocarpus oleifolius, Drims granadensis, Magnolia poasana y Didymopanax pittieri
General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
  • 13 - Dry kiln schedules for commercial woods. Temperate and tropical. Section III. Latin American (Mexico, Central, and South America) Woods–Conventional Temperatures

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest