Select Language:  


< Back KANDERI BESAR (Bridelia insulana) Print Friendly View

< Back Print Friendly View

KANDERI BESAR (Bridelia insulana)

Trade Name

Kanderi besar

Scientific Name

Bridelia insulana Hance



Common Names

Kandri kebo (Indonesia); Subiang (Philippines); Kanderi besar (Indonesia); Ki pahang gunung (Indonesia)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Bridelia platyphylla Merr.; Bridelia penangiana Hook. f.; Bridelia pachinensis Hayata; Bridelia minutiflora Hook. f.; Bridelia griffithii var. penangiana (Hook. f.) Geh; Bridelia balansae Tutcher

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

It is a small tree growing to 10 m high and attaining diameter of 20 cm. The bole is straight, cylindrical, at times bent, short. The buttresses are inconspicuous, almost absent and very low.

Natural Habitat

This species is found in secondary evergreen to semideciduous forests and less in primary forests. It is usually close to rivers, in well drained habitats, up to 1,800 m of altitude.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Tyloses common. Vestured pits. Vessels per mm2 5 to 20. Vessel-ray pits reticulate and/or foraminate. Simple perforation plates. Intervessel pits medium, 7 to 10 micras. Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Prismatic crystals in chambered axial parenchyma cells and/or in fibers. Body ray cells procumbent with mostly 2 to 4 rows of upright and/or square marginal cells (Kribs-II). Septate fibers present. Fibers with distinctly bordered pits.


Cites Status


General Wood Description


The heartwood is pink with straw-colored streaks or olive-gray-brown, distinct only in the green condition from the yellow-brown or straw sapwood.


Wavy or interlocked grain is common in this species.


Texture is moderately fine.

Natural Durability

The durability varies from moderately durable to non-durable under exposed conditions. Wood samples are susceptible to attack by ambrosia beetle. The sapwood is susceptible to attack.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)


Wood Physical Properties

Basic Density or Specific Gravity (O.D. weight/vol. green) (g/cm³)


Air-dry Density (Weight and volume at 12%MC) (g/cm³)


Total shrinkage Tangential (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)


Total shrinkage Radial (Saturated to 0%MC) (%)


Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: Air drying is reported as good but slow.

Recommended Dry Kiln Schedule


Dimensional stability ratio (Total Tangential Shrinkage %/Total Radial Shrinkage %)


Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties

Bending Strength (MOR),12%MC (kgf/cm²)


Stiffness (MOE) 12%MC (kgf/cm²)


Compression parallel to fiber 12%MC (kgf/cm²)


Shear strength radial 12%MC (kgf/cm²)


Janka hardness (side) 12%MC (kgf)




The wood is easy to work with machine tools, but is somewhat fibrous.

Response To Hand Tools

The wood is easy to work with hand tools, but is somewhat fibrous.


End Uses Summary

HOUSING GENERAL, frames, PLYWOOD AND VENEER, Decorative veneer, TOOLS, tool handles, agricultural tools, CONTAINERS, truck flooring, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, handicrafts

General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
  • 16 - Woods of the World
Panels, Veneers
  • 25 - Directory of Timber Trade Malaysia
Decorative veneer
  • 28 - Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forest of Fiji
  • 42 - Utilización Industrial de Nuevas Especies Forestales en el Perú.
Tool Handles
  • 43 - Maderas de Bolivia (Características y Usos de 55 Maderas Tropicales)
Agricultural Tools
  • 44 - Atlas of Peruvian Woods
Truck Flooring
  • 54 - Bulletin of the Government Forest Experiment Station N.157: Identification of Tropical Woods
  • 66 - Maderas latinoamericanas. VII. Caracteristicas anatomicas. propiedades fisicomecanicas, de secado, y tratabilidad de la madera juvenil de Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav. Oken.)

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest