Select Language:  


< Back MUGONHA (Breonadia salicina) Print Friendly View

< Back Print Friendly View

MUGONHA (Breonadia salicina)

Trade Name


Scientific Name

Breonadia salicina (Vahl) Hepper & Wood



Common Names

Matumi (South Africa); Adina (Uganda); Adina (Tanzania); Mulamandia (Kenya); Adina (Kenya); Muonha (Mozambique); Mugonha (Mozambique)

Scientific Name Synonyms

Nauclea microcephala Del.; Adina microcephala (Del.)Hiern; Adina lasiantha Schum.

Description Of The Tree

Botanical Description

The tree reaches a height of 32 m, with trunk diameters of 80 cm. The bole is straight and not always regular, medium to highly fluted, with buttresses.

Natural Habitat

Breonadia salicina is reported along water-courses and in gallery forest.

Natural Distribution

East and South Africa.

View More Information

Wood Identification

Anatomic Description Of Wood

Wood diffuse porous. Vessels exclusively solitary (over 90%). Tangential diameter of vessel lumina 100 micras or less (very small). Vestured pits. Vessels per mm2 more than 20 (very abundant). Simple perforation plates. Vessel-ray pits similar to intervessel pi Apotracheal axial parenchyma diffuse and/or diffuse in aggregates. Rays more than 10 per mm (abundant). Rays non-storied. Rays 1 to 2 seriate. Heterogeneous rays and/or multiseriate heterogeneous rays. Non-septate fibers. Fibers with distinctly bordered pits. Fibers with vestured pits.


Cites Status


General Wood Description


The heartwood is yellowish brown with dark veins, it is not clearly demarcated.


Straight or slightly interlocked, sometimes with an influence on further processing operations.


The wood is typically fine in texture.


The wood surface is described as low in luster.

Natural Durability

Very durable to decay; without preservative treatment. This species is especially suited for all the uses with risks of permanent or long-lasting humidification. Resistant to termites attack. Heartwood is resistant to Lyctus attacks.

Natural durability index (1= Very high durability, 7=Vey low durability)


Resistance To Impregnation

Nearly impossible to treat with a too much low penetration of the preservative substances.

Wood Physical Properties

Drying Defects

Ease of Drying: An extremely difficult timber to season. It dries slowly, develops small surface cracks and is susceptible to case-hardening stresses. Slow seasoning under cover in sheltered location gives the best result. Seasoning in log form followed by conversion and Drying Defects: Even under mild conditions, planks usually develops numerous surface cracks which may still increases on further drying. Thick scantlings are also liable to severe splitting. But in general, the timber does not warp. Kiln Schedules: In Malaysia kiln-drying schedules B or G are recommended depending upon wood density. To check case hardening, steam treatment at periodic intervals during kiln drying for as many as 2-4 hours each is recommended, depending upon the intensity of case hard

Recommended Dry Kiln Schedule


Wood Chemical Properties

Wood Mechanical Properties



Sawing of this species requires powerful equipment.

Rotary Veneer Cutting

Not suitable for veneering.

Sliced Veneer

Not suitable for veneering.

Blunting Effect

Moderate blunting effect; stellited blades for sawing and carbide tools for machining are advised.


It needs powerful tools for processing. Possible difficulties caused by interlocked grain are reported.


Moderately easy; tools must be cautiously sharpened.


Moderately easy; tools must be cautiously sharpened.


Moderately easy; tools must be cautiously sharpened.


Moderately easy; tools must be cautiously sharpened.


Pre-boring is necessary.


Difficult to glue because of the extracts content.


Easy to perform; it gives good results.


Can be polished without surface preparation.

Response To Hand Tools

Working with hand tools is difficult.


End Uses Summary

EXTERIOR GENERAL, bridges, piers, HOUSING GENERAL, beams, joists, flooring, parquet, steps, panelling, OTHER AND MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, handicrafts

Exterior General
  • 1 - Tabela de resultados de ensaios fisicos e mecanicos
  • 2 - 25 madeiras da amazonia de valor comercial, caracterizacao, macroscopica, usos comuns e indices qualificativos
  • 9 - Maderas latinoamericanas. IV, Nectandra sp. Ocotea austinii, Persea sp. aff. vesticula, Persea schiedeana
General Housing
  • 10 - Silica in Timbers
  • 11 - Prospect: The wood database
  • 12 - Tropical timbers of the world. Part I-Tropical American Species
  • 14 - Handbook of Hardwoods
  • 15 - Empire Timbers
  • 17 - Tree Conservation Database
  • 18 - W3TROPICOS Missouri Botanical Garden
  • 66 - Maderas latinoamericanas. VII. Caracteristicas anatomicas. propiedades fisicomecanicas, de secado, y tratabilidad de la madera juvenil de Cordia alliodora (Ruiz & Pav. Oken.)

Please Provide Information To View Producer Information

* Or, continue as guest